Orthopedic Surgeon
in Avondale, AZ
Nervexa Orthopedics connects patients with a leading orthopedic surgeon in Avondale, AZ, offering a revolutionary alternative to traditional treatments. Our focus is on addressing the root cause of chronic joint pain through minimally invasive techniques that preserve your natural anatomy. We are dedicated to restoring your mobility, function, and quality of life without the need for major surgery or long recovery periods.

What Is Orthopedic Surgeon in Avondale, AZ?
Orthopedic Surgery
We specialize in advanced orthopedic surgery, focusing on restoring function and relieving pain from injuries, overuse, or degenerative conditions. Our surgical solutions are designed to be as minimally invasive as possible, helping you return to your daily activities faster.
Joint Replacement
For joints that are severely damaged by arthritis or injury, joint replacement can be a transformative option. At Nervexa Orthopedics, we provide comprehensive care for patients considering this path, guiding them through the process to achieve significant pain relief and improved mobility.
Senior Advantage
Our Senior Advantage services are tailored to the unique orthopedic needs of older adults. We focus on treatments that manage chronic conditions like arthritis and improve stability, helping our senior patients maintain their independence and an active lifestyle with confidence.
Worker's Comp
We provide expert evaluation and treatment for work-related injuries under Worker’s Comp claims. Our goal is to deliver effective care that facilitates a safe and timely return to work while ensuring all administrative and reporting requirements are met.
Medical Non-emergency
For orthopedic issues that are not life-threatening but require prompt attention, our medical non-emergency services are available. This includes care for sprains, strains, and other musculoskeletal conditions that need timely diagnosis and treatment planning.
Ortho
General ortho care encompasses the full spectrum of non-surgical and surgical management for bone and joint health. From initial diagnosis to creating a long-term wellness plan, our ortho services are designed to address your specific condition and health goals.
Other Orthopedic Services
Our practice also provides comprehensive evaluations for other complex orthopedic concerns. We are equipped to diagnose a wide range of musculoskeletal conditions and develop a treatment plan utilizing our focused areas of care.
Meet Our Expert Orthopedic Surgeon
Dr. Joshua Hustedt, MD, MHS, is a Double Board-Certified orthopedic surgeon. With degrees from Stanford and Yale, he has pioneered minimally invasive surgical solutions for chronic joint pain. Dr. Hustedt’s mission is to provide effective, long-term relief that preserves joint health and helps patients avoid major surgery.

Our Orthopedic Surgeon Process
Comprehensive Initial Assessment
Your journey begins with a thorough consultation where we discuss your symptoms, medical history, and goals. We perform a detailed physical examination and may use advanced imaging to accurately diagnose the source of your pain.
Personalized Treatment Planning
Based on your diagnosis, we create a customized treatment plan. We will explain all available options, whether it involves our minimally invasive protocols or other orthopedic surgery solutions, ensuring you make an informed decision about your care.
Advanced Surgical Intervention
Our procedures are performed with precision, using minimally invasive techniques whenever possible. This approach is designed to reduce discomfort and shorten recovery time, helping you return to your daily activities sooner.
Guided Recovery Program
Recovery is a crucial part of the process. We provide clear post-procedure instructions and support to help you heal effectively and regain strength and mobility as quickly and safely as possible.
Long-Term Follow-Up
Our commitment to your health continues long after your procedure. We schedule follow-up appointments to monitor your progress, fine-tune your recovery plan, and ensure you achieve lasting pain relief and optimal function.

Who Benefits from Orthopedic Surgeon?
Nervexa Orthopedics connects patients with a leading orthopedic surgeon in Avondale, AZ, offering a revolutionary alternative to traditional treatments. Our focus is on addressing the root cause of chronic joint pain through minimally invasive techniques that preserve your natural anatomy. We are dedicated to restoring your mobility, function, and quality of life without the need for major surgery or long recovery periods.
Conditions We Treat

- Chronic Knee and Shoulder Pain
- Arthritis and Joint Degeneration
- Work-Related Injuries
- Upper Extremity Issues
- Foot and Ankle Pain




Patient Experiences
Cost of Orthopedic Surgeon
The cost for orthopedic surgeon services varies based on the specific procedure and your insurance coverage. At Nervexa Orthopedics, we work with all major insurance providers to maximize your benefits. We are committed to price transparency and will provide a detailed estimate during your consultation.
FAQs About Orthopedic Surgeon in Avondale, AZ
What makes your approach to orthopedic surgery different?
Our approach prioritizes minimally invasive techniques that address the source of chronic pain signals. This allows us to provide long-lasting relief while preserving your natural joint, offering an alternative to traditional joint replacement surgery.
How long is the recovery after your procedures?
Because our procedures are minimally invasive, recovery is significantly faster than with major surgery. Most patients are back to their normal routines within a few weeks, compared to the months of rehabilitation required for a total joint replacement.
Am I a candidate if I have other health issues?
Yes, our methods are designed to be accessible to a wide range of patients, including those often considered higher risk for conventional surgery. We perform a thorough assessment to ensure our treatments are safe and appropriate for your specific health profile.
Do you accept insurance for orthopedic surgery?
Yes, we accept all major insurance providers, including Medicare and Medicare Advantage plans. Our team at Nervexa Orthopedics works to ensure you understand your coverage, and we adhere to the No Surprises Act to protect you from unexpected costs.
Freedom From
Joint Pain Starts Here
Permanent Joint Pain Relief: Minimally Invasive
Surgical Procedure, Faster Healing